Articles Directory : Encyclocentral
    








Glycolic Acid Used As Preservative Flavoring Dyeing Tanning Agent Minimises Wrinkles Acne Scarring


Glycolic acid or hydroxyacetic acid refers to the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). The appearance of this acid is in colorless, odorless as well as in the form of hygroscopic crystalline solid which is very much soluble in water and other solvents.

Glycolic acid has got its association with sugar-crops and has turned up with isolation from pineapple, canteloupe, sugarcane, sugar beets and unripe grapes. It is possessed with the ability of penetrating the skin and hence is used in a large number of products related to skin care. It is also put to use by the dermatologist in the form of a chemical peel in concentrations of 20%-80% as well as in at-home kits that are comprised of lower concentrations of 10%.

This acid further finds application in the improvement of the appearance as well as textural value of the skin. Glycolic acid also helps in minimising the wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, acne scarring. On application this acid turns up reacting with the upper layer of the epidermis and lessens the binding characteristics possessed by the lipids, which functions in keeping the dead skin cells intact. This further permits the dissolving of the outer skin and shows up the underlying skin.

Glycolic acid also finds application in the form of an intermediate for the purpose of organic synthesis, big chain polymerization as well as in a variety of reactions comprising of esterification, oxidation-reduction. It also works as the monomer in the formation of polyglycolic acid and many other kinds of biocompatible copolymers. It also plays an important role in the textile industry working as dyeing and tanning agent. It can be utilised in the processing of food in the form of preservative and flavoring agent.

This acid can be formed through the reaction of chloroacetic acid with sodium hydroxide and following the process of re-acidification. Glycolic acid can also be made by implementing an enzymatic biochemical process that leads to the production of lesser impurities in comparison to chemical synthesis that is followed traditionally. It is basically a very strong irritant. The metabolization of this acid can be done to oxalic acid similar to ethylene glycol and hence it proves to be a danger on ingestion. Glycolic acid







Article Rating

Average Score: 0
Votes: 0

Please take a second
and vote for this article

Excellent
Very Good
Good
Regular
Bad


Social Bookmarks

Glycolic Acid Used As Preservative Flavoring Dyeing Tanning Agent Minimises Wrinkles Acne Scarring was written on June 18, 2008 posted in Education & Science and tag Education & Science. Wiki Pages on June 18, 2008. More Wikies. Tagged












Latest | Archives | Tags Archive | Wiki Archive | Wikies Archive | Article Syndication | Submit Article
Advertising | Legal Notice | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us

RSS 2.0 Feed


Glycolic Acid Used As Preservative Flavoring Dyeing Tanning Agent Minimises Wrinkles Acne Scarring

This official website provides original, informative & authoritative
reviews & articles; much like wikipedia but not in a wiki or blog post story format.
All logos, videos, pictures, and trademarks are property of their respective owners.
All other www.encyclocentral.com content is © Copyright 2008 by 4Sight Media LLC.

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

Page Generation: 0.33 Seconds | DB Queries: 101 | Server WDC-SL-982